Jojoba Oil - An Essential Ingredient For The Beauty & Cosmetics Industry

jojoba oil

Jojoba oil gained popularity during the 1970s when it was used by the US beauty industry.  Earlier the Native Americans used jojoba oil for restoring the skin, and as a soothing balm for various ailments. 


Jojoba oil is extracted from Simmondsia Chinensis or the seeds of the jojoba plant. The jojoba plant is a shrub that may take about three years to produce the flower which hardens after pollination to form a capsule. This capsule, when naturally dries in the sun, splits open to provide a mature seed.  The liquid wax or the jojoba oil is produced from these tiny pods of seeds. The jojoba oil has beauty and cosmetic benefits as well as has the ability to treat sores and wounds.


The compounds of Jojoba oil

The texture of jojoba oil is similar to the natural sebum produced by the skin’s sebaceous glands.  This is what makes jojoba oil perfect for oily as well as dry skin for regulating the production of sebum as it gets absorbed quickly in the skin without making the skin greasy. The cold-pressed jojoba oil that is obtained without heating is a clear golden coloured liquid with a bit of nutty odour, whereas the refined jojoba oil has no colour or odour. 


Jojoba oil consists of Vitamin E, Vitamin B Complex, Gadoleic Acid (Eicosenoic Acid), Behenic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Erucic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Oleic Acid, and Stearic Acid. Jojoba oil also consists of tocopherols - a form of Vitamin E. This tocopherols fights and eliminates free radicals, leaving the appearance of the skin younger and healthier. 


Jojoba oil is also used as a carrier oil that is added to various essential oils and blends besides being an essential ingredient of several hair care products, beauty products and cosmetics.


The role of Jojoba oil in beauty products and cosmetics 

Considering the following properties of Jojoba oil, it is a highly popular ingredient in various hair care and skin care products:

Non-comedogenic, Quick-absorbing, Anti-ageing, Non-greasy, Cleansing, Hydrating, Antifungal, Antiseptic, Moisturizing, Cooling and  Anti-bacterial

 

Benefits of Jojoba Oil 

  1. Hydrating 

Since Jojoba oil is light and non-greasy, it deeply penetrates and quickly absorbs into the skin. It hydrates the skin, leaving it smooth, supple and glowing without giving any oily or greasy look. 

hydrating
  1. Excellent Moisturiser 

Jojoba oil is known to be humectant in nature which means it retains the moisture locked in, making the skin soft and rejuvenated.  It forms a protective barrier and acts as a long-lasting moisturiser for skin without clogging the pore. You may find jojoba oil in most of the moisturisers.


  1. Oil-based cleanser

Jojoba oil is a natural cleanser and removes all the dirt, oil, and makeup settled on the face. Just a few drops of this golden oil are enough to cleanse and make your skin clear. You can make jojoba oil as a part of your nighttime skincare regime instead of relying on toxic, alcoholic, and harmful chemical bases cleansers.


  1. Reduce fine lines and wrinkles

The antioxidant properties and Vitamin B complex present in jojoba oil improve the elasticity of the skin, along with reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. As a result, skin appears youthful and glowing. 

 

fine lines and wrinkles

 

  1. Heals skin-problems

The anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil are effective in healing wounds, scars, lesions, eczema, psoriasis, and acne. Thus, the skin is healed and appears healthy without any skin problems. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, does not clog pores or makes the skin greasy, and reduces the chances of developing acne. 


  1. Sun protection factor

Constant exposure to the sun promotes the growth of cancer cells. Jojoba oil protects the skin from harmful sun rays. It prevents, repairs and restores the damaged cells so the skin remains healthy and young. That is why it is used in various well-known brands of sunscreen.

sun protection oil

  1. Nourishes scalp- Jojoba Oil for hair

Apart from skincare products, jojoba oil is also used for several hair-care products because it makes hair and scalp healthy, removes dandruff, prevents hair loss, treats scalp psoriasis and stimulates new hair follicles to grow. It also smooths out dry and frizzy making them more manageable. 


So, next time when you buy any skin care or haircare product don’t be surprised to find jojoba oil making in the list of ingredients. Instead, choose cold-pressed jojoba oil your very own, original, and 100% natural moisturiser, sunscreen, acne-control ointment, cleanser, and hair oil. Know more on How to use Jojoba Oil